We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate is $2.2 million compared with no sales in the year-ago quarter. The consensus estimate of a loss of 29 cents per share has remained unchanged over the past seven days, suggesting a 45% drop from the year-ago reported number.
For full-year 2026, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for OKLO’s revenues is pegged at $3.4 million. The bottom-line consensus mark for 2026 stands at a loss of $1.01, indicating a decline of 40.3%.
OKLO's Earnings Surprise History
In the last reported quarter, the advanced nuclear energy company delivered a negative earnings surprise of 64.7%. In fact, OKLO missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate in three of the preceding four quarters and beat in the other, resulting in an average negative earnings surprise of 40.9% over the past four quarters.
The proven Zacks model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for OKLO for the third quarter. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the chances of beating estimates. But that’s not the case here.
You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Earnings ESP: Earnings ESP, which represents the difference between the Most Accurate Estimate and the Zacks Consensus Estimate, is +12.28%.
Zacks Rank: OKLO currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
OKLO’s progress on its Aurora projects is likely to support its third-quarter performance. The company secured Department of Energy approval for the Preliminary Documented Safety Analysis at Aurora INL in the quarter, while site excavation neared completion. These developments could have strengthened confidence in the project’s targeted 2028 start-up. Meanwhile, its agreement with Kiewit to support the initial phase of the planned 1.2-gigawatt Ohio campus, intended to supply Meta, could have improved project execution. Stronger electricity demand is likely to have acted as an additional tailwind. Talen Energy (TLN - Free Report) reported approximately 3% year-over-year load growth in PJM and projected continued demand expansion through 2030, reinforcing the long-term commercial opportunity for OKLO’s nuclear powerhouses.
OKLO’s expanding manufacturing capabilities and fuel supply initiatives could have favorably influenced its third-quarter business outlook. The acquisitions of ARMEC and Creative Engineers strengthened its engineering, component manufacturing and specialized nuclear systems capabilities, potentially reducing reliance on external suppliers. Meanwhile, its agreement under development with Centrus Energy could provide high-assay low-enriched uranium for up to five Aurora powerhouses, with deliveries expected to begin in 2029. Such initiatives could have improved future deployment visibility. NuScale Power (SMR - Free Report) is also strengthening its nuclear supply chain, having secured agreements with more than half of its specialized suppliers. Together, these developments highlight the industry's growing focus on manufacturing readiness, although OKLO's initiatives primarily support longer-term growth rather than immediate earnings.
On a bearish note, OKLO’s rising development expenses are likely to weigh on its third-quarter earnings. The company increased its 2026 operating cash outflow guidance to $120-$150 million from $80-$100 million, reflecting higher project-related expenses, grid interconnection work and accelerated development activities. It also raised its capital expenditure outlook to $400-$500 million from $350-$450 million, with spending expected to accelerate during the second half of 2026. These investments could have increased near-term financial pressure before commercial revenues materialize. Although OKLO ended June with approximately $3 billion in cash and marketable securities, its first-half net loss of $81.6 million highlighted continuing profitability challenges. Moreover, management indicated that initial isotope revenues were more likely to emerge in early 2027, limiting earnings support in the quarter to be reported.
OKLO Price Performance & Stock Valuation
OKLO shares have fallen about 81.4% over the past year, but the decline is less severe than NuScale Power’s 86.9% drop. Meanwhile, Talen Energy is down 19.5% during this period.
One-Year Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation perspective, OKLO is trading at 1.34 times book value — between Talen Energy and NuScale Power.
Valuation Comparison
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
How Should You Play OKLO Pre-Q3 Earnings?
Despite its long-term growth potential in advanced nuclear energy, OKLO faces considerable near-term challenges. Rising operating expenses, higher capital spending and continued losses are likely to weigh on its upcoming earnings. Moreover, the company's history of earnings misses and the absence of a favorable earnings beat prediction warrant caution. Although progress on Aurora projects, manufacturing expansion and fuel supply initiatives strengthen its long-term prospects, meaningful commercial revenues remain distant. The stock's sharp decline over the past year also reflects investor concerns. Given these uncertainties and the challenging near-term earnings outlook, investors may consider reducing their exposure to OKLO rather than initiating fresh positions ahead of its third-quarter earnings release.
Image: Bigstock
Buy, Sell or Hold OKLO Stock? Key Tips Ahead of Q3 Earnings
Key Takeaways
Oklo Inc. (OKLO - Free Report) is slated to release third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 6, before market open.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate is $2.2 million compared with no sales in the year-ago quarter. The consensus estimate of a loss of 29 cents per share has remained unchanged over the past seven days, suggesting a 45% drop from the year-ago reported number.
For full-year 2026, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for OKLO’s revenues is pegged at $3.4 million. The bottom-line consensus mark for 2026 stands at a loss of $1.01, indicating a decline of 40.3%.
OKLO's Earnings Surprise History
In the last reported quarter, the advanced nuclear energy company delivered a negative earnings surprise of 64.7%. In fact, OKLO missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate in three of the preceding four quarters and beat in the other, resulting in an average negative earnings surprise of 40.9% over the past four quarters.
Oklo Inc. Price and EPS Surprise
Oklo Inc. price-eps-surprise | Oklo Inc. Quote
Q3 Earnings Whispers for OKLO
The proven Zacks model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for OKLO for the third quarter. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the chances of beating estimates. But that’s not the case here.
You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Earnings ESP: Earnings ESP, which represents the difference between the Most Accurate Estimate and the Zacks Consensus Estimate, is +12.28%.
Zacks Rank: OKLO currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Factors Shaping OKLO’s Upcoming Q3 Results
OKLO’s progress on its Aurora projects is likely to support its third-quarter performance. The company secured Department of Energy approval for the Preliminary Documented Safety Analysis at Aurora INL in the quarter, while site excavation neared completion. These developments could have strengthened confidence in the project’s targeted 2028 start-up. Meanwhile, its agreement with Kiewit to support the initial phase of the planned 1.2-gigawatt Ohio campus, intended to supply Meta, could have improved project execution. Stronger electricity demand is likely to have acted as an additional tailwind. Talen Energy (TLN - Free Report) reported approximately 3% year-over-year load growth in PJM and projected continued demand expansion through 2030, reinforcing the long-term commercial opportunity for OKLO’s nuclear powerhouses.
OKLO’s expanding manufacturing capabilities and fuel supply initiatives could have favorably influenced its third-quarter business outlook. The acquisitions of ARMEC and Creative Engineers strengthened its engineering, component manufacturing and specialized nuclear systems capabilities, potentially reducing reliance on external suppliers. Meanwhile, its agreement under development with Centrus Energy could provide high-assay low-enriched uranium for up to five Aurora powerhouses, with deliveries expected to begin in 2029. Such initiatives could have improved future deployment visibility. NuScale Power (SMR - Free Report) is also strengthening its nuclear supply chain, having secured agreements with more than half of its specialized suppliers. Together, these developments highlight the industry's growing focus on manufacturing readiness, although OKLO's initiatives primarily support longer-term growth rather than immediate earnings.
On a bearish note, OKLO’s rising development expenses are likely to weigh on its third-quarter earnings. The company increased its 2026 operating cash outflow guidance to $120-$150 million from $80-$100 million, reflecting higher project-related expenses, grid interconnection work and accelerated development activities. It also raised its capital expenditure outlook to $400-$500 million from $350-$450 million, with spending expected to accelerate during the second half of 2026. These investments could have increased near-term financial pressure before commercial revenues materialize. Although OKLO ended June with approximately $3 billion in cash and marketable securities, its first-half net loss of $81.6 million highlighted continuing profitability challenges. Moreover, management indicated that initial isotope revenues were more likely to emerge in early 2027, limiting earnings support in the quarter to be reported.
OKLO Price Performance & Stock Valuation
OKLO shares have fallen about 81.4% over the past year, but the decline is less severe than NuScale Power’s 86.9% drop. Meanwhile, Talen Energy is down 19.5% during this period.
One-Year Price Performance
From a valuation perspective, OKLO is trading at 1.34 times book value — between Talen Energy and NuScale Power.
Valuation Comparison
How Should You Play OKLO Pre-Q3 Earnings?
Despite its long-term growth potential in advanced nuclear energy, OKLO faces considerable near-term challenges. Rising operating expenses, higher capital spending and continued losses are likely to weigh on its upcoming earnings. Moreover, the company's history of earnings misses and the absence of a favorable earnings beat prediction warrant caution. Although progress on Aurora projects, manufacturing expansion and fuel supply initiatives strengthen its long-term prospects, meaningful commercial revenues remain distant. The stock's sharp decline over the past year also reflects investor concerns. Given these uncertainties and the challenging near-term earnings outlook, investors may consider reducing their exposure to OKLO rather than initiating fresh positions ahead of its third-quarter earnings release.